Varsity Brands Names Finalists in 2019 School Spirit Awards

//Varsity Brands Names Finalists in 2019 School Spirit Awards

Varsity Brands Names Finalists in 2019 School Spirit Awards

Nation Is Encouraged to Vote Online For America’s Most Spirited High School Award; Winners to Be Announced at Awards Ceremony in May

FARMERS BRANCH, Tex., February 15, 2019 – Varsity Brands, the market leader in sport, spirit and achievement, today announced that its signature school pride event, the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards, has named finalists for its 2019 School Spirit Awards. This marks the event’s fourth consecutive year of recognizing schools, organizations and individuals across 25 categories that go above and beyond the call of duty to build school pride, student engagement and community spirit.

With over $100,000 in award money up for grabs, winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on May 11th at the Walt Disney World® Resort in Florida.

“These passionate, spirited students, faculty members and community leaders exemplify student engagement and the school spirit we see all across the country,” said Adam Blumenfeld, CEO of Varsity Brands. “And, importantly, this is the kind of positive energy that, in turn, yields better school and student performance.  The entire Varsity Brands family – BSN SPORTS, Varsity Spirit and Herff Jones – is inspired by the submissions we have received this year, and we eagerly anticipate the awards show on May 11th.”

“Varsity Brands is dedicated to recognizing the motivated, engaged and passionate individuals who ensure that school spirit remains a priority in school communities,” added Nicole Lauchaire, Executive Director of the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards. “These unsung heroes are absolutely essential to reinforcing the strong correlation between school spirit, involvement, achievement and self-confidence.  We are honored to recognize them and their positive contributions across the country.”

The grand prize for America’s Most Spirited High School will be determined by online voting at varsitybrands.com through February 20th.  The school with the most votes will receive $25,000 in awards from Varsity Brands. All other category winners will receive $3,000. All winners will be announced at the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards Show on May 11, 2019 at Walt Disney World® Resort in Orlando, FL.

2019 Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards Finalists:

AMERICA’S MOST SPIRITED HIGH SCHOOL
This award honors one high school that demonstrates unparalleled school spirit and community pride. Communities can vote for their favorite here through February 20th.
Finalists:

  • Bingham High School – South Jordan, UT
  • Carl Sandburg High School – Orland Park, IL
  • Franklin Towne High School – Philadelphia, PA
  • Olentangy Berlin High School – Delaware, OH
  • Pierce County High School – Blackshear, GA

ATHLETE
Finalists:

  • Aaden Valdez – Pueblo East High School | Pueblo, CO
  • Brinlee Lenochan – VR Eaton High School | Haslet, TX
  • Colton Cochran – Waverly High School | Waverly, TN
  • Duke Paane – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Kayden Johnson – Central Dauphin High School | Harrisburg, PA
  • Peyton Camden – Romeoville High School | Romeoville, IL
  • Peyton Jones – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jackson Mckenzie – Alma High School | Alma, NE
  • Justin Willis – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IL
  • Michael Stein III – Reuben Ayala High School | Chino Hills, CA

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR
Finalists:

  • Andrea Bouwhuis – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Chris Hobbs – The King’s Academy | West Palm Beach, FL
  • Chris Kendrick – Mid-Buchanan High School | Faucett, MO
  • Ira Childress – Okemos High School | Okemos, MI
  • Jay Stilianou – Clay High School | Green Cove Springs, FL
  • John Broussard – Murrieta Mesa High School | Murrieta, CA
  • Joseph Wendt – Racine Horlick High School | Racine, WI
  • Keith Cornell – St. Michael-Albertville High School | St. Michael, MN
  • Scott Helms – Hartford Union High School | Hartford, WI

ATHLETIC TRAINER
Finalists:

  • Alyssa Fredericks – Hopi Jr/Sr High School | Keams Canyon, AZ
  • Arthur De Mello – Felix Varela Senior High School | Miami, FL
  • Daniela Medina – Canyon High School | Anaheim, CA
  • David Mcneil – Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Ken Tyler – Lipscomb Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Lauren Crombie – Weymouth High School | Weymouth, MA
  • Stephanie O’Dell – River Ridge High School | Lacey, WA

CHOIR
Finalists:

  • Cedar Creek High School – Cedar Creek, TX
  • Edison High School – Stockton, CA
  • Lakeshore High School – Stevensville, MI
  • Logan High School – Logan, OH

COACH
Finalists:

  • Brody Massengill – South Johnston High School | Four Oaks, NC
  • Eva Perez – Edinburg High School | Edinburg, TX
  • Jermaine Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • John Lambourne – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Juan Monge – Felix Varela High School | Miami, FL
  • Kori Johnson – Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Lindsey Needham – Denmark High School | Alpharetta, GA
  • Matt English – Beech Grove High School | Indianapolis, IN
  • Paul Alberson – Marshall High School | Marshall, MO
  • Melissa McPherson – Azle High School | Springtown, TX
  • Mike O’Neill – Collierville High School | Collierville, TN
  • Tlaloc Venancio – Crawford High School | San Diego, CA

COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Finalists:

  • Airport High School – West Columbia, SC
  • Bingham High School – South Jordan, UT
  • Caston Jr/ Senior High School – Fulton, IN
  • CC Winn High School – Eagle Pass, TX
  • Florence High School – Florence, MS
  • Lexington Christian Academy High School – Lexington, KY
  • Skutt Catholic High School – Omaha, NE
  • Rio Rancho High School – Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School – Macon, GA
  • Vestavia Hills High School – Vestavia Hills, AL

GAME DAY EXPERIENCE
Finalists:

  • Bingham High School – South Jordan UT
  • Carlsbad High School – Carlsbad, CA
  • Douglas County High School – Castle Rock, CO
  • Hendersonville High School – Hendersonville, TN
  • Reedsburg Area High School: Reedsburg, WI
  • Washington High School – Massillon, OH

GRADUATION
Finalists:

  • East Limestone High School – Athens, AL
  • Edison High School – Stockton, CA
  • Panhandle High School – Panhandle, TX
  • Rutland High School – Macon, GA

MASCOT
Finalists:

  • AJ Crowder – Greenbrier High School | Springfield, TN
  • Isaac Powell – Hubbard High School | Hubbard, OH
  • Mikey Mckibben – Aquilla High School | Aquilla, TX
  • Seth Moyer – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN

PEP BAND
Finalists:

  • CC Winn High School – Eagle Pass, TX
  • Delta Streets Academy – Greenwood, MS
  • Muncy Junior Senior High School – Muncy, PA
  • Nogales High School – La Puente, CA
  • Ramona High School – Riverside, CA
  • Sandia High School – Albuquerque, NM
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School – Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
  • Skyline Schools – Pratt, KS
  • Wickliffe High School – Wickliffe, OH

PRINCIPAL
Finalists:

  • Cary Wilborn – Rancho Cucamonga High School | Rancho Cucamonga, CA
  • Dwight Ashley – Parke Heritage High School | Rockville, IN
  • Mark Smith – Woodstock High School | Woodstock, GA
  • Todd Spinner – Olentangy Berlin High School | Delaware, OH
  • Vincent Hunter – Whitehaven High School | Memphis, TN

SCHOOL COUNSELOR
Finalists:

  • April Rogers – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Charles Jason McPeak – Logan High School | Logan, WV
  • Julio Perez – Edison High School – Stockton, CA
  • Lara Norris – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Laura Sessions – Calumet High School | Calumet, OK
  • Polly Vader – Piper High School | Kansas City, KS

SCHOOL TRADITION
Finalists:

  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Bishop Moore Catholic High School | Orlando, FL
  • Bristol Central High School | Bristol, CT
  • Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Franklin Towne | Philadelphia, PA
  • Phillipsburg High School | Phillipsburg, NJ
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA

STAFF MEMBER
Finalists:

  • Amy Bossard – Ankeny Centennial High School | Ankeny, IA
  • Ben Zimmerman – De Pere High School | De Pere, WI
  • Beverly Harris – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Brian Wagner – Winchester High School | Winchester, IN
  • Jeannie Fletcher – Worth County High School | Grant City, MO
  • John Black – Webb City High School | Webb City, MO
  • John Morgan – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jolynne Warn – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Tonya Dickson – Greenbrier High School | Greenbrier, TN
  • Villetta McCormick – Harrison County High School | Gulfport, MS

STUDENT
Finalists:

  • Austin Cline – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Austin Denton – La Cueva High School | Albuquerque, NM
  • Grace Twyford – New Palestine High School | New Palestine, IN
  • Grace Wells-Dannenfelser – Ponaganset High School | North Scituate, RI
  • Hannah Tudor – Murrieta Valley High School | Murrieta, CA
  • Javon Jones – Dougherty Comprehensive High School | Albany, GA
  • Lance Adams – South Johnston High School | Four Oaks, NC
  • Mark Killmeyer – Cary High School | Cary, NC
  • Monique Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Sarah Schaefer – North Stafford High School | Stafford, VA

STUDENT GOVERNMENT
Finalists:

  • Bingham High School – South Jordan, UT
  • Cedar Creek High School – Bastrop, TX
  • Chapin High School – Chapin, SC
  • Jefferson City High School – Jefferson City, MO
  • Ouachita Parish High School – Monroe, LA
  • Valle Verde Early College High School – El Paso, TX

SUPERINTENDENT
Finalists:

  • David Vinson – Wylie Independent School District | Wylie, TX
  • Kenneth Dyer – Dougherty County School System | Albany, GA
  • Patricia Oakley – West Bridgewater Middle Senior High School | West Bridgewater, MA
  • William Husfelt – Bay District Schools | Panama City, FL

TEACHER
Finalists:

  • Alysia Bluford – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Bob Mohr – De Pere High School | De Pere, WI
  • Brian Gallagher – Ramona High School | Riverside, CA
  • Dustin Shannon – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Jeff Riccitelli – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Jonathan Doughterty – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Lauren Temple- New Palestine High School | New Palestine, IN
  • Lisa Stokes – Weymouth High School | Weymouth, MA
  • Ryan Vinson – Rossview High School | Clarksville, TN
  • Stephanie Schweitzer – Canyon High School | Anaheim, CA

TEAM MANAGER
Finalists:

  • Christian “Kaleb” Bryant – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Deandre Bonds – Whitehaven High School | Memphis, TN
  • Morrison Davies – Sweetwater High School | Madisonville, TN
  • TJ Lovell – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

YEARBOOK
Finalists:

  • Canyon High School | Anaheim, CA
  • Perry Central | Leopold, IN
  • Teresa’s Academy | Kansas City, MO
  • Vista Ridge High School | Colorado Springs, CO
  • Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

SPIRIT OF INCLUSION AWARD
Finalists:

  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Caesar Rodney High School | Camden, DE
  • Chatsworth Charter High School | Chatsworth, CA
  • Leon High School | Tallahassee, FL
  • Middletown High School | Middletown, DE
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • The Woodlands College Park High School | Conroe TX
  • Union Endicott High School | Endicott, NY

SPIRIT OF SPORTSMANSHIP
Finalists:

  • Bishop Gorman Catholic School | Tyler, TX
  • Emmaus High School | Emmaus, PA
  • Fredericksburg Christian School | Fredericksburg, VA
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA

SPIRIT OF ST. JUDE AWARD
Finalists:

  • Cedar Creek High School | Cedar Creek, TX
  • Cherokee County High School | Canton, GA
  • Dutchtown High School | Prairieville, LA
  • Havana High School | Hanava, IL
  • Magnolia Heights School | Senatobia, MS
  • Oak Ridge High School | Conroe, TX
  • Torrington High School | Torrington, CT
  • Tracy High School | Tracy, CA

To learn more about Varsity Brands and its School Spirit Awards, please visit varsitybrands.com.

Media Contact:
Sheila Noone
Varsity Brands
snoone@varsity.com; 901-251-5959

About Varsity Brands
With a mission to inspire achievement and create memorable experiences for young people, Varsity Brands elevates the student experience, promotes participation and celebrates achievement through three unique but interrelated businesses: BSN SPORTS, a Varsity Sport Brand; Varsity Spirit; and Herff Jones, a Varsity Achievement Brand.  Together, these assets promote personal, school and community pride through their customizable products and programs to elementary and middle schools, high schools, and colleges and universities, as well as church organizations, professional and collegiate sports teams and corporations.  Through its 9,000 dedicated employees and independent representatives, Varsity Brands reaches its individual and institutional customers each year via catalog, telesales, e-commerce sites and direct sales channels.

2019-02-20T16:37:12-04:00February 15th, 2019|Varsity Brands|