Categories2020-02-25T17:49:20-05:00
Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards

Congratulations to the 2020 Finalists!

View the lists of students, staff and high schools across the nation who go above and beyond the definition of school spirit.

Varsity Brands will award $100,000 across 25 categories, including $3,000 to each winner and a $25,000 Grand Prize for America’s Most Spirited High School at the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards Show on Saturday, May 9, 2020.

Learn more about the 2020 Awards Show.

Nominees must be affiliated with a high school in the United States (student, faculty, coach, staff, etc.). Entrants must be nominated by a student, colleague or community member. You may nominate yourself.

Entries Must Include*:

  • One 500-word essay demonstrating why the nominee is deserving of this award
  • One letter of recommendation from a school principal, administrator or community leader
  • Two photos of the nominee and their work
  • Optional: links to additional media (including but not limited to press releases, videos, photos, articles, etc.)

*See category descriptions for exceptions.

Grand Prize: America’s Most Spirited High School

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Clover Hill High School | Midlothian, VA
  • Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Los Alamitos High School | Los Alamitos, CA
  • Southeast Career Technical Academy | Las Vegas, NV
  • Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL
  • Vista Murrieta High School | Vista Murrieta, CA

Athlete

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • AJ Quinn – Davidson Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Andrew Dyer – Jefferson City High School | Jefferson City, MO
  • Ayzjah Mercer – North Stafford High School | Stafford, VA
  • Courtney Cockrum – Franklin Central High School | Indianapolis, IN
  • David Herfel – Highlands High School | Fort Thomas, KY
  • Delaney Barghols – Crossings Christian School | Oklahoma City, OK
  • Jacious Clark – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN
  • Jacob Anderson – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Kevia Miles – Jim Hill High School | Jackson, MS
  • Kiersten Jewell – Silver Creek High School | Sellersburg, IN
  • Kyle Fitzgerald – Centennial High School | Gresham, OR
  • Madison Grajzar – Western Alamance High School | Elon, NC
  • Marcos Saldivar – John B. Alexander High School | Laredo, TX
  • Monique Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Raelee Scarbrough – Farragut High School | Knoxville, TN
  • Tristan Wert – Wendell High School | Wendell, ID

Athletic Director

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Andrea Bouwhuis – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Chris Eaves – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School | Fort Oglethorpe, GA
  • Chris Passamano – Stamford High School | Stamford, CT
  • Corry Black – St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School | Columbus, GA
  • David Egan – Rock Bridge High School | Columbia, MO
  • Frederick Corral – UIC College Prep | Chicago, IL
  • Ira Childress – Gulliver Preparatory School | Pine Crest, FL
  • Jake Griedl – Marshall High School | Marshall, TX
  • Jason Levine – Notre Dame High School Belmont | Belmont, CA
  • Jay Getty – Hagerty High School | Oviedo, FL
  • Jeremy Leach – Calvary Christian School | Covington, KY
  • Joe Kinney – Youngker High School | Buckeye, AZ
  • John Sgromolo – Ridgeview High School | Orange Park, FL
  • Michael Dowis – North Oconee High School | Watkinsville, GA
  • Michael Streitz – Saint Agnes School | Saint Paul, MN
  • Paul Loggan – North Central High School | Indianapolis, IN
  • Russell Easom – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Scott Govern – Hershey High School | Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Spencer Parcells – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Tracy Leaman – Veritas Academy | Leola, PA

Athletic Trainer

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Alexis Martin – The Key School | Annapolis, MD
  • Bryana Kudek – Hartford Union High School | Hartford, WI
  • Dianne King – South Forsyth High School | Cumming, GA
  • Kiyun Lynch – Atrisco Heritage Academy High School | Albuquerque, NM
  • Phillip Shaw – Ouachita Parish High School | Monroe, LA
  • Stephanie Clark – Herbert Hoover High School | Elkview, WV
  • Stephen Moss – Bixby High School | Bixby, OK

Believe In You

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Columbia High School | East Greenbush, NY
  • Haverford High School | Havertown, PA
  • James Madison High School | San Diego, CA
  • Lakeside High School | Nine Mile Falls, WA
  • Perry High School | Chandler, AZ
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • South Johnston High School | Benson, NC
  • Trabuco Hills High School | Mission Viejo, CA
  • Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL

Choir

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Arapahoe High School | Centennial, CO
  • Carlsbad High School – Sound Express | Carlsbad, CA
  • Colquitt County High School | Norman Park, GA
  • Fairlawn High School | Sidney, OH
  • Herbert Hoover High School | Elkview, WV
  • Pebble Hills High School | El Paso, TX
  • Trifterea Academy | Chula, GA

Coach

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Adam Wall – Buchanan High School | Clovis, CA
  • Amanda Maddox – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Brad Warmath – Covington High School | Covington, TN
  • Chad Murphy – Beech High School | Hendersonville, TN
  • Dale Farr – Robbinsville High School | Robbinsville, NC
  • Denise Sargent – L’Anse Creuse High School – North | Macomb, MI
  • Don Stanhope – Bangor High School | Bangor, ME
  • Dotteanna Garlington – Anacostia High School | Camp Springs, MD
  • Hector Clavijo III – Champagnat Catholic School | Hialeah, FL
  • Jamie Coggins – Sparkman High School | Harvest, AL
  • Jesse Rumsey – Flathead High School | Kalispell, MT
  • John Lambourne – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jonathan Quinn – Davidson Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Jonathan Zuchowski – The King’s Academy | West Palm Beach, FL
  • Keith Chattin – John I Leonard High School | Lake Worth, FL
  • Kenny Morson – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN
  • Reylene Abbott – Kimberly High School | Twin Falls, ID
  • Roger Holmes – Dublin High School | Dublin, GA
  • Steve Yarnell – West Genesee High School | Camillus, NY
  • Tlaloc Venancio – Crawford High School | San Diego, CA

Community Service Project

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Broome High School | Spartanburg, SC
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Episcopal High School | Houston, TX
  • Hatton High School | Town Creek, AL
  • Hartford Union High School | Hartford, WI
  • Lee High School | Midland, TX
  • Montwood High School | El Paso, TX
  • Philo High School/Morgan High School | Duncan Falls, OH
  • Putnam City High School | Oklahoma City, OK
  • Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL
  • William Mason High School | Mason, OH

Game Day Experience

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Canby High School | Canby, OR
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Covington Catholic | Park Hills, KY
  • Creekside High School | St. Johns, FL
  • Grapevine High School | Grapevine, TX
  • Los Alamitos High School | Los Alamitos, CA
  • Saint Amant High School | Saint Amant, LA
  • Saint Mary’s Catholic High School | Phoenix, AZ
  • Templeton High School | Templeton, CA
  • West Central Area High School | Barrett, MN

Graduation

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Carolina High School | Greenville, SC
  • Davidson Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Killeen Independent School District | Killeen, TX
  • Panhandle High School | Panhandle, TX
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • The Salisbury School | Salisbury, MD

Mascot

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • AJ Crowder – Greenbrier High School | Greenbrier, TN
  • Chris Morano – Richland High School | Richland, WA
  • Jayla Anderson – Ouachita Parish High School | Monroe, LA
  • Lauryn McCormack – Lyons Township High School | La Grange, IL
  • Logan Congrove – Stow-Munroe Falls High School | Stow, OH
  • Mikayla Childers – Bandera High School | Bandera, TX
  • Mike McKibben – Aquilla Independent School District | Aquilla, TX
  • Seth Moyers – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN

Pep Band

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Northport High School | Northport, NY
  • Northwest High School | Jackson, MI
  • North Shore Senior High School | Houston, TX
  • Ramona High School | Riverside, CA
  • Tiftarea High School | Chula, GA
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School | Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Principal

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Arlene Atencio-Lindsay – Hope Christian High School | Albuquerque, NM
  • Dusty Johns – Boone High School | Orlando, FL
  • Kathy Longenbaugh – East Noble High School | Kendallville, IN
  • Keith Ball – Marietta High School | Marietta, GA
  • Luke Clamp – River Bluff High School | Lexington, SC
  • Scott Burre – Lancaster High School | Lancaster, OH

School Counselor

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • April Rogers – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Charles Jason McPeak – Logan Senior High School | Logan, WV
  • Elizabeth Kaisinger – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Helen Thrasher – West Limestone High School | Lester, AL
  • Mark Levy – Cordova High School | Rancho Cordova, CA
  • Martin Wyckoff – Union-Endicott High School | Endicott, NY

School Tradition

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Arapahoe High School | Centennial, CO
  • Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Central Catholic High School | Modesto, CA
  • Cleburne County High School | Heflin, AL
  • Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Meridian High School | Meridian, ID
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Saint Amant High School | Saint Amant, LA
  • St Louis University High School | St. Louis, MO
  • William R Boone High School | Orlando, FL

Spirit Leader

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Beech High School | Hendersonville, TN
  • Bishop Gorman Catholic School | Tyler, TX
  • Cardinal Spellman High School | Bronx, NY
  • Dietrich High School Dietrich, IL
  • Flushing High School | Flushing, MI
  • John Jay High School | San Antonio, TX
  • Marvin Ridge High School | Waxhaw, NC
  • Matanzas High School | Palm Coast, FL
  • Montgomery High School | Skillman, NJ
  • Mount Juliet High School | Mount Juliet, TN
  • Ridge High School | Basking Ridge, NJ
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Ronald Regan High School | San Antonio, TX
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • San Clemente High School | San Clemente, CA
  • Woodside High School | Newport News, VA

Spirit of Sportsmanship

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Ardrey Kell High School | Charlotte, NC
  • Bishop Gorman Catholic School | Tyler, TX
  • Christian Academy School | Sidney, OH
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Countryside High School | Clearwater, FL
  • East Noble High School | Kendallville, IN
  • Eden Prairie High School | Eden Prairie, MN
  • Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN
  • Glencoe High School | Glencoe, AL
  • White Oak High School | Jacksonville, NC

Spirit of St. Jude

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Cherokee County | Canton, GA
  • John Glenn High School | New Concord, OH
  • Lawrence Free State High School | Lawrence, KS
  • Lee Davis High School | Mechanicsville, VA
  • Los Alamitos High School | Los Alamitos, CA
  • Magnolia Heights | Senatobia, MS
  • Mayfield High School | Mayfield Village, OH
  • Oak Ridge High School | Conroe, TX
  • Strongsville High School | Strongsville, OH
  • Union High School | Union, NJ

Staff Member

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Dee Lewis – Spring Hill High School | Longview, TX
  • Dotteanna Garlington – Anacosta High School | Camp Springs, MD
  • Doug Borden – East Providence High School | East Providence, RI
  • Emily Stecher – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • John Peter Byrne – Eagle Pass High School | Eagle Pass, TX
  • Jolynne Ward – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Kathi Flynn – Ridgeview High School | Orange Park, FL
  • Kelvin Hodgest – Brewer High School | Fort Worth, TX
  • Kevin Simonds – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Mike Gowan – Palmetto High School | Williamston, SC
  • Tammy Bice – Liberty High School | Liberty, SC

Student

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Andrea Sanchez – Beech High School | Hendersonville, TN
  • Ava Andrews – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Brandon Cominsky – Christopher Columbus High School | Miami, FL
  • Bryan Walker – South Forsyth High School | Cumming, GA
  • Camie Black – Klein High School | Tomball, TX
  • Caroline Sims – Glencoe High School | Glencoe, AL
  • Claire Meeks – Magnolia Heights School | Senatobia, MS
  • Delaney Barghols – Crossings Christian Academy | Oklahoma City, OK
  • Fallon Jones – Naples High School | Naples, FL
  • Garrett Lynch – Lake Hamilton School | Hot Springs, AR
  • Hannah Clemons – West Limestone High School | Lester, AL
  • Isaac Ngatuvai – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jaanai Scott – Atlantic Technical High School | Coconut Creek, FL
  • Jadyn Doss – Tivy High School | Kerrville, TX
  • Jake Zeyher – Wilton High School | Wilton, CT
  • Joscelin Zapoli – Huntsville High School | Huntsville, TX
  • Kennedy Strickler – Page County High School | Stanley, VA
  • Melody Byron – Lake View High School | Chicago, IL
  • Mikayla Mellis – Dulaney High School | Lutherville-Timonium, MD
  • Natalie Roberts – Palm Harbor University High School | Palm Harbor, FL

Student Government

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Airport High School | West Columbia, SC
  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Colquitt County High School | Moultrie, GA
  • Holmes County High School | Bonifay, FL
  • Kahuku High and Intermediate School | Kahuku, HI
  • L’Anse Creuse High School – North | Macomb, MI
  • Montwood High School | El Paso, TX

Superintendent

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Brian Hightower – Cherokee County School District | Canton, GA
  • Frank Molinar – Brewer High School | Fort Worth, TX
  • Jerry Gibson – Marshall Independent School District | Harrison, TX
  • Joseph Venditti – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Rick Foreman – Trenton High School | Trenton, TX
  • Rolland Abraham – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

Teacher

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Brad Frilot – South Forsyth High School | Peach Tree, GA
  • Jeffrey Riccitelli – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Jennifer Greer – Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL
  • Jonathan Doughtery – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Julie Smiley – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Kate Strickland – Lawton Chiles High School | Tallahassee, FL
  • Lindsey Esposito – Woodmont High School | Piedmont, SC
  • Logan Rebstock – Haywood High School | Brownsville, TN
  • Matt Macfarlane – Templeton High School | Templeton, CA
  • Matt Walker – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Rosa Hough – L’Anse Creuse High School – North | Macomb, MI
  • Teresa Scribner – Cleveland STEM High School | Seattle, WA
  • Tyler Kunick – Muskego High School | Muskego, WI
  • Veronica Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA

Team Manager

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Ellie Quinn – Davidson Academy | Nashille, TN
  • Josie Petree – Canton High School | Canton, TX
  • Mikayla Mellis – Dulaney High School | Lutherville-Timonium, MD
  • Nicholas Stahrr – Lancaster Central High School | Lancaster, NY
  • Peyton Sheppherd – Westminster Christian Academy | Huntsville, AL
  • William Johnson – Anderson County High School | Clinton, TN

Yearbook

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Academy of Sacred Heart | New Orleans, LA
  • Danville Community High School | Danville, IN
  • East Rowan High School | Salisbury, NC
  • Lakeshore High School | Mandeville, LA
  • Melbourne High School | West Melbourne, FL
  • Robbinsville High School | Robbinsville, NC
  • Sparkman High School | Harvest, AL
  • Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

Presented By