fbpx
Categories2020-03-25T10:40:11-04:00
Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards

Congratulations to the 2020 Finalists!

Nominees must be affiliated with a high school in the United States (student, faculty, coach, staff, etc.). Entrants must be nominated by a student, colleague or community member. You may nominate yourself.

Entries Must Include*:

  • One 500-word essay demonstrating why the nominee is deserving of this award
  • One letter of recommendation from a school principal, administrator or community leader
  • Two photos of the nominee and their work
  • Optional: links to additional media (including but not limited to press releases, videos, photos, articles, etc.)

*See category descriptions for exceptions.

Grand Prize: America’s Most Spirited High School

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Clover Hill High School | Midlothian, VA
  • Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Los Alamitos High School | Los Alamitos, CA
  • Southeast Career Technical Academy | Las Vegas, NV
  • Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL
  • Vista Murrieta High School | Vista Murrieta, CA

Athlete

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • AJ Quinn – Davidson Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Andrew Dyer – Jefferson City High School | Jefferson City, MO
  • Ayzjah Mercer – North Stafford High School | Stafford, VA
  • Courtney Cockrum – Franklin Central High School | Indianapolis, IN
  • David Herfel – Highlands High School | Fort Thomas, KY
  • Delaney Barghols – Crossings Christian School | Oklahoma City, OK
  • Jacious Clark – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN
  • Jacob Anderson – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Kevia Miles – Jim Hill High School | Jackson, MS
  • Kiersten Jewell – Silver Creek High School | Sellersburg, IN
  • Kyle Fitzgerald – Centennial High School | Gresham, OR
  • Madison Grajzar – Western Alamance High School | Elon, NC
  • Marcos Saldivar – John B. Alexander High School | Laredo, TX
  • Monique Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Raelee Scarbrough – Farragut High School | Knoxville, TN
  • Tristan Wert – Wendell High School | Wendell, ID

Athletic Director

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Andrea Bouwhuis – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Chris Eaves – Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School | Fort Oglethorpe, GA
  • Chris Passamano – Stamford High School | Stamford, CT
  • Corry Black – St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School | Columbus, GA
  • David Egan – Rock Bridge High School | Columbia, MO
  • Frederick Corral – UIC College Prep | Chicago, IL
  • Ira Childress – Gulliver Preparatory School | Pine Crest, FL
  • Jake Griedl – Marshall High School | Marshall, TX
  • Jason Levine – Notre Dame High School Belmont | Belmont, CA
  • Jay Getty – Hagerty High School | Oviedo, FL
  • Jeremy Leach – Calvary Christian School | Covington, KY
  • Joe Kinney – Youngker High School | Buckeye, AZ
  • John Sgromolo – Ridgeview High School | Orange Park, FL
  • Michael Dowis – North Oconee High School | Watkinsville, GA
  • Michael Streitz – Saint Agnes School | Saint Paul, MN
  • Paul Loggan – North Central High School | Indianapolis, IN
  • Russell Easom – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Scott Govern – Hershey High School | Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Spencer Parcells – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Tracy Leaman – Veritas Academy | Leola, PA

Athletic Trainer

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Alexis Martin – The Key School | Annapolis, MD
  • Bryana Kudek – Hartford Union High School | Hartford, WI
  • Dianne King – South Forsyth High School | Cumming, GA
  • Kiyun Lynch – Atrisco Heritage Academy High School | Albuquerque, NM
  • Phillip Shaw – Ouachita Parish High School | Monroe, LA
  • Stephanie Clark – Herbert Hoover High School | Elkview, WV
  • Stephen Moss – Bixby High School | Bixby, OK

Believe In You

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Columbia High School | East Greenbush, NY
  • Haverford High School | Havertown, PA
  • James Madison High School | San Diego, CA
  • Lakeside High School | Nine Mile Falls, WA
  • Perry High School | Chandler, AZ
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • South Johnston High School | Four Oaks, NC
  • Trabuco Hills High School | Mission Viejo, CA
  • Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL

Choir

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Arapahoe High School | Centennial, CO
  • Carlsbad High School – Sound Express | Carlsbad, CA
  • Colquitt County High School | Norman Park, GA
  • Fairlawn High School | Sidney, OH
  • Herbert Hoover High School | Elkview, WV
  • Pebble Hills High School | El Paso, TX
  • Trifterea Academy | Chula, GA

Coach

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Adam Wall – Buchanan High School | Clovis, CA
  • Amanda Maddox – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Brad Warmath – Covington High School | Covington, TN
  • Chad Murphy – Beech High School | Hendersonville, TN
  • Dale Farr – Robbinsville High School | Robbinsville, NC
  • Denise Sargent – L’Anse Creuse High School – North | Macomb, MI
  • Don Stanhope – Bangor High School | Bangor, ME
  • Dotteanna Garlington – Anacostia High School | Camp Springs, MD
  • Hector Clavijo III – Champagnat Catholic School | Hialeah, FL
  • Jamie Coggins – Sparkman High School | Harvest, AL
  • Jesse Rumsey – Flathead High School | Kalispell, MT
  • John Lambourne – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jonathan Quinn – Davidson Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Jonathan Zuchowski – The King’s Academy | West Palm Beach, FL
  • Keith Chattin – John I Leonard High School | Lake Worth, FL
  • Kenny Morson – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN
  • Reylene Abbott – Kimberly High School | Twin Falls, ID
  • Roger Holmes – Dublin High School | Dublin, GA
  • Steve Yarnell – West Genesee High School | Camillus, NY
  • Tlaloc Venancio – Crawford High School | San Diego, CA

Community Service Project

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Broome High School | Spartanburg, SC
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Episcopal High School | Houston, TX
  • Hatton High School | Town Creek, AL
  • Hartford Union High School | Hartford, WI
  • Lee High School | Midland, TX
  • Montwood High School | El Paso, TX
  • Philo High School/Morgan High School | Duncan Falls, OH
  • Putnam City High School | Oklahoma City, OK
  • Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL
  • William Mason High School | Mason, OH

Game Day Experience

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Canby High School | Canby, OR
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Covington Catholic | Park Hills, KY
  • Creekside High School | St. Johns, FL
  • Grapevine High School | Grapevine, TX
  • Los Alamitos High School | Los Alamitos, CA
  • Saint Amant High School | Saint Amant, LA
  • Saint Mary’s Catholic High School | Phoenix, AZ
  • Templeton High School | Templeton, CA
  • West Central Area High School | Barrett, MN

Graduation

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Carolina High School | Greenville, SC
  • Davidson Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Killeen Independent School District | Killeen, TX
  • Panhandle High School | Panhandle, TX
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • The Salisbury School | Salisbury, MD

Mascot

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • AJ Crowder – Greenbrier High School | Greenbrier, TN
  • Chris Morano – Richland High School | Richland, WA
  • Jayla Anderson – Ouachita Parish High School | Monroe, LA
  • Lauryn McCormack – Lyons Township High School | La Grange, IL
  • Logan Congrove – Stow-Munroe Falls High School | Stow, OH
  • Mikayla Childers – Bandera High School | Bandera, TX
  • Mike McKibben – Aquilla Independent School District | Aquilla, TX
  • Seth Moyers – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN

Pep Band

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Northport High School | Northport, NY
  • Northwest High School | Jackson, MI
  • North Shore Senior High School | Houston, TX
  • Ramona High School | Riverside, CA
  • Tiftarea High School | Chula, GA
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School | Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Principal

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Arlene Atencio-Lindsay – Hope Christian High School | Albuquerque, NM
  • Dusty Johns – Boone High School | Orlando, FL
  • Kathy Longenbaugh – East Noble High School | Kendallville, IN
  • Keith Ball – Marietta High School | Marietta, GA
  • Luke Clamp – River Bluff High School | Lexington, SC
  • Scott Burre – Lancaster High School | Lancaster, OH

School Counselor

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • April Rogers – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Charles Jason McPeak – Logan Senior High School | Logan, WV
  • Elizabeth Kaisinger – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Helen Thrasher – West Limestone High School | Lester, AL
  • Mark Levy – Cordova High School | Rancho Cordova, CA
  • Martin Wyckoff – Union-Endicott High School | Endicott, NY

School Tradition

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Arapahoe High School | Centennial, CO
  • Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Central Catholic High School | Modesto, CA
  • Cleburne County High School | Heflin, AL
  • Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Meridian High School | Meridian, ID
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Saint Amant High School | Saint Amant, LA
  • St Louis University High School | St. Louis, MO
  • William R Boone High School | Orlando, FL

Spirit Leader

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Beech High School | Hendersonville, TN
  • Bishop Gorman Catholic School | Tyler, TX
  • Cardinal Spellman High School | Bronx, NY
  • Dietrich High School Dietrich, IL
  • Flushing High School | Flushing, MI
  • John Jay High School | San Antonio, TX
  • Marvin Ridge High School | Waxhaw, NC
  • Matanzas High School | Palm Coast, FL
  • Montgomery High School | Skillman, NJ
  • Mount Juliet High School | Mount Juliet, TN
  • Ridge High School | Basking Ridge, NJ
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Ronald Regan High School | San Antonio, TX
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • San Clemente High School | San Clemente, CA
  • Woodside High School | Newport News, VA

Spirit of Sportsmanship

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Ardrey Kell High School | Charlotte, NC
  • Bishop Gorman Catholic School | Tyler, TX
  • Christian Academy School | Sidney, OH
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Countryside High School | Clearwater, FL
  • East Noble High School | Kendallville, IN
  • Eden Prairie High School | Eden Prairie, MN
  • Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN
  • Glencoe High School | Glencoe, AL
  • White Oak High School | Jacksonville, NC

Spirit of St. Jude

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Cherokee County | Canton, GA
  • John Glenn High School | New Concord, OH
  • Lawrence Free State High School | Lawrence, KS
  • Lee Davis High School | Mechanicsville, VA
  • Los Alamitos High School | Los Alamitos, CA
  • Magnolia Heights | Senatobia, MS
  • Mayfield High School | Mayfield Village, OH
  • Oak Ridge High School | Conroe, TX
  • Strongsville High School | Strongsville, OH
  • Union High School | Union, NJ

Staff Member

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Dee Lewis – Spring Hill High School | Longview, TX
  • Dotteanna Garlington – Anacosta High School | Camp Springs, MD
  • Doug Borden – East Providence High School | East Providence, RI
  • Emily Stecher – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • John Peter Byrne – Eagle Pass High School | Eagle Pass, TX
  • Jolynne Ward – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Kathi Flynn – Ridgeview High School | Orange Park, FL
  • Kelvin Hodgest – Brewer High School | Fort Worth, TX
  • Kevin Simonds – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Mike Gowan – Palmetto High School | Williamston, SC
  • Tammy Bice – Liberty High School | Liberty, SC

Student

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Andrea Sanchez – Beech High School | Hendersonville, TN
  • Ava Andrews – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Brandon Cominsky – Christopher Columbus High School | Miami, FL
  • Bryan Walker – South Forsyth High School | Cumming, GA
  • Camie Black – Klein High School | Tomball, TX
  • Caroline Sims – Glencoe High School | Glencoe, AL
  • Claire Meeks – Magnolia Heights School | Senatobia, MS
  • Delaney Barghols – Crossings Christian Academy | Oklahoma City, OK
  • Fallon Jones – Naples High School | Naples, FL
  • Garrett Lynch – Lake Hamilton School | Hot Springs, AR
  • Hannah Clemons – West Limestone High School | Lester, AL
  • Isaac Ngatuvai – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jaanai Scott – Atlantic Technical High School | Coconut Creek, FL
  • Jadyn Doss – Tivy High School | Kerrville, TX
  • Jake Zeyher – Wilton High School | Wilton, CT
  • Joscelin Zapoli – Huntsville High School | Huntsville, TX
  • Kennedy Stephens – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Kennedy Strickler – Page County High School | Stanley, VA
  • Melody Byron – Lake View High School | Chicago, IL
  • Mikayla Mellis – Dulaney High School | Lutherville-Timonium, MD
  • Natalie Roberts – Palm Harbor University High School | Palm Harbor, FL

Student Government

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Airport High School | West Columbia, SC
  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Colquitt County High School | Moultrie, GA
  • Holmes County High School | Bonifay, FL
  • Kahuku High and Intermediate School | Kahuku, HI
  • L’Anse Creuse High School – North | Macomb, MI
  • Montwood High School | El Paso, TX

Superintendent

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Brian Hightower – Cherokee County School District | Canton, GA
  • Frank Molinar – Brewer High School | Fort Worth, TX
  • Jerry Gibson – Marshall Independent School District | Harrison, TX
  • Joseph Venditti – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Rick Foreman – Trenton High School | Trenton, TX
  • Rolland Abraham – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

Teacher

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Brad Frilot – South Forsyth High School | Peach Tree, GA
  • Jeffrey Riccitelli – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Jennifer Greer – Vestavia Hills High School | Vestavia Hills, AL
  • Jonathan Doughtery – Franklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Julie Smiley – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Kate Strickland – Lawton Chiles High School | Tallahassee, FL
  • Lindsey Esposito – Woodmont High School | Piedmont, SC
  • Logan Rebstock – Haywood High School | Brownsville, TN
  • Matt Macfarlane – Templeton High School | Templeton, CA
  • Matt Walker – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Rosa Hough – L’Anse Creuse High School – North | Macomb, MI
  • Teresa Scribner – Cleveland STEM High School | Seattle, WA
  • Tyler Kunick – Muskego High School | Muskego, WI
  • Veronica Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA

Team Manager

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Ellie Quinn – Davidson Academy | Nashille, TN
  • Josie Petree – Canton High School | Canton, TX
  • Mikayla Mellis – Dulaney High School | Lutherville-Timonium, MD
  • Nicholas Stahrr – Lancaster Central High School | Lancaster, NY
  • Peyton Sheppherd – Westminster Christian Academy | Huntsville, AL
  • William Johnson – Anderson County High School | Clinton, TN

Yearbook

Meet the Finalists

Finalists:

  • Academy of Sacred Heart | New Orleans, LA
  • Danville Community High School | Danville, IN
  • East Rowan High School | Salisbury, NC
  • Lakeshore High School | Mandeville, LA
  • Melbourne High School | West Melbourne, FL
  • Robbinsville High School | Robbinsville, NC
  • Sparkman High School | Harvest, AL
  • Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

Presented By