2022 Finalists

Tune in to the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards Show on June 15 at 5PM CT

WATCH THE AWARDS SHOW

Congratulations to all of the finalists of the 2022 Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards. View the complete list of honorees below.

Grand Prize: America’s Most Spirited High School

View Finalists

OPEN TO NATIONWIDE VOTE:

  • Gaffney High School – Gaffney, SC
  • Olentangy Berlin High School – Delaware, OH
  • Pocomoke High School – Pocomoke, MD
  • Southeast Career Technical Academy – Las Vegas, NV

Finalists:

  • Benton High School – Benton, AR
  • Eaton High School – Fort Worth, TX
  • Gretna High School – Omaha, NE
  • Marlow High School – Marlow, OK
  • Mayde Creek High School – Katy, TX
  • Newark School of Fashion & Design – Edison, NJ
  • Orange Lutheran High School – Santa Ana, CA
  • Pierce County High School – Blackshear, GA
  • Prescott High School – Prescott, WI
  • Salinas High School – Salinas, CA
  • St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School – Columbus, GA
  • Walker High School – Walker, LA
  • West Valley High School Yakima – Yakima, WA
CAST YOUR VOTE

Athlete

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Luke Boree – Clay High School | Green Cove Springs, FL
  • Meagan Brockett – Century High School | Pocatello, ID
  • Ronald Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Natalee Griffin – Pierce County High School | Blackshear, GA
  • Aralen Haiola – Kahuku High School | Kahuku, HI
  • Max Hogan – Hillcrest High School | Simpsonville, SC
  • Delilah McDaniel – Capital Christian High School | Sacramento, CA
  • Hannah Myers – Blythewood High School | Blythewood, SC
  • Maddox Pederson – McKinney Christian Academy | McKinney, TX
  • MacKenzie Schulz – Strongsville High School | Strongsville, OH
  • Tyler Smith – Gaffney High School | Gaffney, SC

Athletic Director

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Adam Baumgartner – Rye High School | Rye, Colorado
  • Corry Black – St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School | Columbus, GA
  • Andrea Bouwhuis – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Brien Dunphy – Peoria High School | Peoria, IL
  • Scott Govern – Middletown Area High School | Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Steven Gunn – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • David Inness – Northwest Christian High School | Phoenix, AZ
  • Jason Levine – Notre Dame Belmont | Belmont, CA
  • Curt Miller – Oconee County High School | Watkinsville, GA
  • Ted Robbins – Lincoln-Way West | New Lenox, IL
  • Don Stonefield – East Central High School | St. Leon, IN
  • John Taylor – Irvington High School | Irvington, NJ
  • Michael Troutman – Sinton High School | Sinton, TX

Coach

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Amanda Baca – Fountain Hills High School | Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Alysia Bluford – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Dan Curran – Konawaena High School | Kealakekua, Hawaii
  • Jon Marcus Duncan – Jackson Prep | Pearl, MS
  • Brittney Godbout – Chariho Regional High School | Wakefield, RI
  • Kori Johnson – Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Dan Jones – Gaffney High School | Gaffney, SC
  • Benjamin Kullos – Raymond S. Kellis High School | Phoenix, AZ
  • Nathan Lautar – Malvern Prep | Broomall, PA
  • Jessica Packer – Ridgeland High School | Ridgeland, MS
  • Greg Patterson – Hueytown High School | Hueytown, AL
  • Kenni Patton – Electra High School | Electra, TX
  • Angela Powell – American Canyon High School | Rodeo, CA
  • Joe Sato – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Sheila Story – Carson High School | Carson City, NV
  • Dawn Thall – Strongsville High School | Strongsville, OH
  • Martin Wyckoff – Union-Endicott High School | Endicott, NY

Game Day Experience

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Bishop Gorman Catholic High School | Tyler, TX
  • Dover High School | Dover, OH
  • Gaffney High School | Gaffney, SC
  • Park Ridge High School | Park Ridge, NJ
  • Ramona High School | Riverside, CA
  • Station Camp High School | Gallatin, TN
  • Union Local Schools | Belmont, OH
  • Wauconda High School | Wauconda, IL

Graduation

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Arapahoe High School | Centennial, CO
  • Carolina High School | Greenville, SC
  • Olentangy Berlin High School | Delaware, OH

Performing Arts

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Green Level High School | Cary, NC
  • North Allegheny High School | Cranberry Twp., PA
  • Northwest High School | Jackson, MI
  • Ramona High School | Riverside, CA

Principal

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Matt Franzino – Santa Fe Catholic High School | Lakeland, FL
  • Danielle Jackson – Kempner High School | Sugar Land, TX
  • Donnie Littlejohn – Gaffney High School | Gaffney, SC
  • Wendy Pooler – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Jason St Pierre – Walker High School | Walker, LA
  • Shelley Tierce – Cartersville High School | Cartersville, GA

Spirit of St. Jude

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Havana High School | Hanava, IL
  • Woodstock High School | Woodstock, GA

Student

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Savannah Callahan – Lehigh Christian Academy | Allentown, PA
  • Carson Day – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Anna Grange – West Valley High School-Yakima | Yakima, WA
  • Diego Grateron – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Max Hogan – Hillcrest High School | Simpsonville, SC
  • Jalen Jones – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Krisdon Marquardt – Peoria High School | Peoria, IL
  • Mikayla McDaniel – Capital Christian High School | Sacramento, CA
  • Mickey McKibben – Aquilla Independent School District | Aquilla, TX
  • Joely Myrick – Pierce County High School | Blackshear, GA
  • Alejandra Pulido – Linda Marquez High School | Los Angeles, CA
  • Paige Reed – Erskine Academy | Jefferson, ME
  • Chad Savaso – Orange Lutheran High School | Orange, CA
  • Holly Taguma – Kauai High School | Lihue, HI

Teacher

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Veronica Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Karen Denton – Gaffney High School | Gaffney, SC
  • Brian Gallagher – Ramona High School | Riverside, CA
  • Ben Mahon – Peoria High School | Peoria, IL
  • Edgar Moore – Cartersville High School | Cartersville, GA
  • Amber Thomas – Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Janet Wooten – Richmond Hill High School | Richmond Hill, GA
  • Martin Wyckoff – Union-Endicott High School | Endicott, NY
  • Kelly Young – Rock Island High School | Rock Island, IL

Yearbook

View Finalists

Finalists:

  • Los Lunas High School | Los Lunas, NM
  • Governor Livingston High School | Berkeley Heights, NJ
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Vista Ridge High School | Colorado Springs, CO
  • Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

Presented By